Grunion Awards

MVP

Awarded annually to the Grunion who has done the most for the team
2003 - Sergio Rodriquez
2004 - Enrique Ochoa
2005 - Yuji Utsumi
2006 - Bart Parnes
2007 - Mike Miranda
2008 - Bill Roberts
2009 - Ken Bixler
2010 - Kenny Brisbin
2011 - Andrea Thresh
2012 - Kjell Stava and Alex Macksoud
2013 - Brian Kremers
2014 - Michelle Mangano
2015 - Stan Smith
2016 - Don Derbyshire

Most Improved

Awarded annually to the Grunion who has made the most significant improvement in the water
2003 - Bart Parnes
2004 - Matt Dillon
2005 - JC Werner
2006 - Matt Dillon
2007 - Don Derbyshire
2008 - Alex Macksoud
2009 - Michael Dirlam
2010 - Alex Macksoud
2011 - Mark Holt
2012 - Stan Smith
2013 - Peter Abudayyeh
2014 - Roger French
2015 - Ann Oakleaf
2016 - Elanie Eddinger

Coaches Award

Awarded annually and based on criteria established by the coaching staff
2004 - Carol Kelly
2005 - Pat Powers
2006 - Jeff Liu
2007 - Anne Jacobus
2008 - Ann Oakleaf
2009 - Agnes Wagner
2010 - Trevor Rodriguez
2011 - Monica Turner
2012 - Jerry Corsi
2013 - Pat Powers
2014 - Kathy Wingert
2015 - Scott Osmond
2016 - Liz Carlin

Team Spirit Award

Awarded annually, and voted on by the team, to the person who most enthusiastically embodies the notion of Grunion Love
2003 - Kurt Murdoch
2004 - Mike Carbuto
2005 - Patricia Hayes
2006 - Annette Barnett
2007 - Pat Powers
2008 - Heather Lambert and Robyn Utu
2009 - Kenny Brisbin
2010 - Ann Oakleaf
2011 - Ann Oakleaf
2012 - Andrea Thresh
2013 - Stan Smith
2014 - Anne Jacobus
2015 - Stan Smith
2016 - Liz Carlin

Founder's Award

Awarded annually to the person who best represents the vision of our Team Founder, Erik Nielson
2003 - Jacquie Cole
2004 - Penny and Patricia Hayes
2005 - Tom Boyd
2006 - Brian Kremers
2007 - Kenny Brisbin
2008 - Anne Jacobus
2009 - Howard Ferguson
2010 - Yuji Utsumi
2011 - Mike Miranda
2012 - Bart Parnes
2013 - Mike Baron
2014 - Mike Zion
2015 - Don Derbyshire
2016 - Anita Cole

Captain's Award

Awarded for special recognition at the discretion of the Team Captain
2005 - Erik Scollon
2009 - Steve Ingram
2010 - Anne Jacobus and Andrea Thresh
2011 - Raul Reis
2013 - Erik Nielson
2014 - Andrea Thresh and Ryan Blaney
2015 - Howard Ferguson and Anne Jacobus
2016 - Roger French

Ultimate Check-Off-Challenge (UCOC)

Swimmers compete in all 18 individual events at a sanctioned meet during a one year period (banquet to banquet). 50, 100, 200, 400/500, 800/1000, 1500/1650 Freestyle; 50, 100, 200 Backstroke, 50, 100, 200 Breaststroke; 50, 100, 200 Butterfly; 100, 200, 400 IM.

2005 - Tom Boyd, Kenny Brisbin, Jacquie Cole, Matt Dillon, Drew Giacobe, Eric Grubb, Mike Kienitz, Brian Kremers, Erik Scollon, JJ Shaughnessy, JC Werner
2006 - Annette Barnett, Tom Boyd (2), Casey Caldwell, Jacquie Cole (2), Eric Grubb (2), Patricia Hayes, Brian Kremers (2), Peder Larsen, Bart Parnes, David Royer, Yuji Utsumi, JC Werner(2), Dana Wolcott
2007 - Annette Barnett (2), Kenny Brisbin (2), Jacquie Cole (3), Drew Giacobe (2), Eric Grubb (3), Patrica Hayes (2), Anne Jacobus, Brian Kremers (3), Heather Lambert, Mike Miranda, Kurt Murdoch, Bart Parnes (2), Erik Scollon (2), Yuji Utsumi (2), JC Werner (3), Dana Wolcott (2)
2008 - David Anderson, Jacquie Cole (4), Anne Jacobus (2), Brian Kremers (4), Heather Lambert (2), Jeff Liu, Mike Miranda (2), Bart Parnes (3), Raul Reis, Dana Saavedra (3), Kjell Stava, Yuji Utsumi (3), JC Werner (4)
2009 - Anita Cole, Jacquie Cole (5), Don Derbyshire, Howard Ferguson, Anne Jacobus (3), Brian Kremers (5), Heather Lambert (3), Mike Miranda (3), Bart Parnes (4), Dana Saavedra (4), Michael Saavedra, Kjell Stava (2), Yuji Utsumi (4), JC Werner (5)
2010 - Anita Cole (2), Jacquie Cole (6), Don Derbyshire (2), Anne Jacobus (4), Brian Kremers (6), Heather Lambert (4), Jeff Liu (2), Mike Miranda (4), Ann Oakleaf, Bart Parnes (5), Raul Reis (2), Kjell Stava (3), Yuji Utsumi (5), JC Werner (6)
2011 - Anita Cole (3), Jacquie Cole (7), Susan Duquesnel, Howard Ferguson (2), Brian Kremers (7), Heather Lambert (5), Mike Miranda (5), Bart Parnes (6), Raul Reis (3), Kjell Stava (4), Monica Turner, Dana Trujillo, Yuji Utsumi (6), Robyn Utu, JC Werner (7)
2012 - Mike Baron, Anita Cole (4), Brian Kremers (8), Heather Lambert (6), Jeff Liu (3), Mike Miranda (6), Bart Parnes (7), Dana Pugh, Bill Sive, Stan Smith, Kjell Stava (5), Dana Trujillo (2), JC Werner (8)
2013 - Anita Cole (5), Jax Cole (8), Brian Kremers (9), Heather Lambert (7), Jeff Liu (4), Mike Miranda (7), Bart Parnes (8), Bill Sive (2), Stan Smith (2), Robyn Utu (2), JC Werner (9)
2014 - Mike Baron (2), Anita Cole (6), Brian Kremers (10), Heather Lambert (8), Jeff Liu (5), Mike Miranda (8), Bart Parnes (9), Dana Pugh (2), JC Werner (10), Kathy Wingert
2015 - Mike Baron (3), Anita Cole (7), Brian Kremers (11), Heather Lambert (9), Jeff Liu (6), Mike Miranda (9), Bart Parnes (10), Dana Pugh (3), Stan Smith (3), JC Werner (11)
2016 - Liz Carlin (1), Anita Cole (8), Brian Kremers (12), Heather Lambert (10), Mike Miranda (10), Bart Parnes (11), Dana Pugh (4), JC Werner (12)

Junior Varsity Check-Off-Challenge

Swimmers compete in 14 individual events at a sanctioned meet during a one year period (banquet to banquet). 50, 100, 200, 400/500, 800/1000, 1500/1650 Freestyle; 50, 100, Backstroke, 50, 100, Breaststroke; 50, 100, Butterfly; 100, 200, IM. May only be done once.

2005 - Lisa Kijak
2006 - Kevin Clark, Anne Jacobus
2007 - Raul Reis
2008 - Anita Cole, Don Derbyshire
2010 - Susan Duqesnel

8 Days a Week Challenge

Swimmers attend eight consecutive Grunion workouts

2010 - Jacquie Cole, Ingrid Hughes, Tony Jackson, Taka Kaguma, Alex Macksoud, Mike Miranda, Ann Oakleaf, Bart Parnes, James Quintanilla, Bill Sive, Eva von Huff, Krista Zaloudek
2011 - Dana Pugh, Stan Smith, Eva von Huff
2012 - Rachel Jiang, Michelle Mangano, Stan Smith, Eva von Huff
2013 - Rachel Jiang, Stan Smith, Kathy Wingert
2014 - Scott Osmond, Stan Smith, Kathy Wingert
2015 - Scott Osmond, Stan Smith
2016 - Elaine Eddinger, Stan Smith, Marslaidh Tryk