IGLA Awards

IGLA Championships are held annually except during a year when there is a Gay Games

IGLA High Point Award

Awarded to the Grunion who scores the most points at the IGLA Championships

2003 - Pat Nielson
2004 - Pat Nielson
2005 - Pat Nielson
2007 - Brian Kremers
2008 - Heather Lambert
2009 - Jacquie Cole
2011 - Heather Lambert and Lauren Goebel
2012 - Ingrid Hughes
2013 - Heather Lambert and Lauren Goebel
2015 - Anne Jacobus
2016 - Heather Lambert and Brian Kremers

IGLA Championship Standing

2003 - San Francisco - FIRST PLACE Medium Team
2004 - Fort Lauderdale - Large Team
2005 - Atlanta - SECOND PLACE Large Team
2007 - Paris - FIRST PLACE Medium Team
2008 - Washington D.C. - FIRST PLACE Medium Team
2009 - Copenhagen - Medium Team
2011 - Honolulu - FOURTH PLACE Large Team
2012 - Reykjavíc - Small Team
2013 - Seattle - FIRST PLACE Medium Team
2015 - Stockholm - Small Team
2016 - Edmonton - SECOND PLACE Large Team

Pink Flamingo Presentations*

2003 - "Shania Twain Two-Step"
2004 - "Ricky Martin Salsa"
2005 - "Ho White and the Seven Grunions" - SECOND PLACE
2006 - "The Pirates of Lake Michigan" - SECOND PLACE
2007 - "Pink Panther" - SECOND PLACE
2008 - "Mission Accomplished" - FIRST PLACE
2009 - "The Ugly Duckling" - FIRST PLACE
2011 - "Small Town Girls" - FIRST PLACE
2013 - "Toto, we're not in Long Beach Anymore"
*including Gay Games

IGLA/Gay Games Records

2003 SCM
  • Margie Berger - Mixed 400 Free Relay, Mixed 800 Free Relay
  • Jacquie Cole - 200 Fly, 200 Free, 400 Free, 800 Free, Mixed 400 Free Relay, Mixed 800 Free Relay
  • Alvin Ma - Mixed 400 Free Relay, Mixed 800 Free Relay
  • Audy Oktavian - Mixed 400 Free Relay, Mixed 800 Free Relay
2004 LCM
  • Pat Nielson - 50 Back, 100 Back, 200 Back
2005 SCM
  • Anita Cole - Women's 200 Medley Relay
  • Penny Hayes - Women's 200 Medley Relay
  • Anne Jacobus - Women's 200 Medley Relay
  • Pat Nielson - 50 Back, 200 Back, 200 Free, 400 Free, Women's 200 Medley Relay
2006 LCM
  • Richard Ammon - 200 IM
  • Tom Boyd - 800 Free
  • Pat Nielson - 100 Back
2007 SCM
  • Penny Hayes - Women's 200 Medley Relay
  • Anne Jacobus - Women's 200 Medley Relay
  • Kirstin Nielson - Women's 200 Medley Relay
  • Pat Nielson - Women's 200 Medley Relay
2008 LCM
  • Jacquie Cole - Women's 800 Free Relay
  • Robert Davie - 200 Back
  • Patricia Hayes - 200 Fly, 1500 Free, Women's 800 Free Relay
  • Heather Lambert - 200 Fly
  • Ann Oakleaf - Women's 800 Free Relay
  • Pat Powers - Women's 800 Free Relay
2010 LCM
  • Richard Ammon - 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 200 IM
2011 LCM
  • Anita Cole - Women's 200 Medley Relay, Women's 400 Free Relay
  • Anne Jacobus - Women's 200 Medley Relay, Women's 400 Free Relay
  • Steve Kovary - 800 Free, 1500 Free
  • Heather Lambert - 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 200 IM, Women's 200 Medley Relay
  • Ann Oakleaf - Women's 400 Free Relay
  • Barbie Spatz - Women's 200 Medley Relay, Women's 400 Free Relay
2013 SCM
  • Heather Lambert - 50 Fly
  • Pat Powers - 400 Free, 1500 Free